Mexican Bush Sage, Salvia leucantha Santa Barbara (Excludes AZ, CA)

or

USDA Prohibits Shipping Live Plants to: AZ, CA, AK, or HI. If you reside in one of the states listed, your order will be cancelled.

Check out our product video at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dJstT5IUHyk

Santa Barbara is a quick growing shrub that is hardy and tough with a long blooming cycle.
Tolerates some light afternoon shade, but generally is best in full sun.
Although drought tolerant, regular moisture is preferred.
Common Name: Mexican bush sage 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae Native Range: Mexico and tropical Americas
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: August to frost
Bloom Description: White with purple calyx
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone MapThe USDA Hardiness Zone Map divides North America into 11 separate zones; each zone is 10°F warmer (or colder) in an average winter than the adjacent zone. To find your USDA Hardiness Zone, use the map above or enter your zip code here: USDA Hardiness Zone Finder.

Citrus & some Live Plants cannot ship to:
AZ, CA, LA, TX, HI, AK


HEALTHY PLANT WARRANTY  |  RETURNS 

FAQs & HELP CENTER  |  PLANT CARE SHEETS

Custom need? Contact Us


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Related Items