Egyptian Star Cluster, Graffiti White (Excludes: CA, AZ, AK, HI, PR)

or

USDA Prohibits Shipping Live Plants to: AZ, CA, AK, or HI. If you reside in one of the states listed, your order will be cancelled.

Egyptian Star Flower produces pretty, red, star-shaped flowers that attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Grow in garden beds or in containers. During the growing season, water regularly (allow soil to dry somewhat between waterings) and feed monthly.

It flowers best in sunny locations, but will tolerate some shade.

May be grown as a houseplant in a sunny room with high humidity.

Common Name: Egyptian star flower 

Botanical Name: Pentas lanceolata

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Rubiaceae

Native Range: Yemen to eastern Africa

Zone: 10 to 11

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: Pink, magenta, lilac, white

Sun: Full Sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Annual

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Attracts: Butterflies

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone MapThe USDA Hardiness Zone Map divides North America into 11 separate zones; each zone is 10°F warmer (or colder) in an average winter than the adjacent zone. To find your USDA Hardiness Zone, use the map above or enter your zip code here: USDA Hardiness Zone Finder.

Citrus & some Live Plants cannot ship to:
AZ, CA, LA, TX, HI, AK


HEALTHY PLANT WARRANTY  |  RETURNS 

FAQs & HELP CENTER  |  PLANT CARE SHEETS

Custom need? Contact Us


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Related Items