Shell Ginger, Alpinia zerumbet Variegated, 3 Gallon (Excludes Ca, Az) Size: 3 Gallon

or
USDA Prohibits Shipping Live Plants to: AZ, CA, AK, HI or PR. If you reside in one of the states listed, your order will be cancelled.

This plant can be grown indoors and out. A tropical evergreen, Shell Ginger, will produce fragrant, white, shell-like flowers (after the second year). Soils should not be allowed to become completely dry.

If grown indoors,  bright light and humid conditions are preferred. 

Common Name: shell ginger 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Zingiberaceae Zone: 8 to 10

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: Seasonal bloomer

Bloom Description: White with yellow inside lips and red throat

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Annual Flower: Showy, Fragrant Leaf: Colorful, Evergreen

USDA Plant Hardiness Zone MapThe USDA Hardiness Zone Map divides North America into 11 separate zones; each zone is 10°F warmer (or colder) in an average winter than the adjacent zone. To find your USDA Hardiness Zone, use the map above or enter your zip code here: USDA Hardiness Zone Finder.

Citrus & some Live Plants cannot ship to:
AZ, CA, LA, TX, HI, AK


HEALTHY PLANT WARRANTY  |  RETURNS 

FAQs & HELP CENTER  |  PLANT CARE SHEETS

Custom need? Contact Us


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Related Items